.

Two Local Athletes on AP's All-State Football Team

Hopkins' Andre McDonald, BSM's Paul Graupner make the team, with two other local athletes getting honorable mentions.

The Associated Press released its 2011 Minnesota all-state football team, and some local athletes made the list.

senior Andre McDonald was named as a wide receiver and Benilde St. Margaret's Paul Graupner made the list as a kicker/punter.

Congratulations are also in order for Hopkins High's Tayvaughn Blair, a defensive back, and 's Evan Aaron, a defensive lineman, who were both named honorable mentions by the AP.

Here is the complete list released by the Associated Press:

 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Philip Nelson, QB, Mankato West

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

QB — Philip Nelson, sr, Mankato West

RB — Andrew Larson, sr, Eden Prairie

RB — Sam Sura, sr, South St. Paul

RB — Jake Disterhaupt, jr, Moose Lake/Willow River

RB — Wesley Tucker, sr, St. Croix Lutheran

OL — Nick Davidson, sr, Eden Prairie

OL — Jonah Pirsig, sr, Blue Earth

OL — Ben Lauer, sr, Wayzata

OL — Isaac Hayes, sr, St. Thomas Academy

OL — Chase Roullier, sr, Burnsville

WR — Andre McDonald, sr, Hopkins

WR — Hunter Friesen, sr, Mankato West

DEFENSE

DL — Jonathan Harden, sr, Cretin-Derham Hall

DL — Karl Finkel, jr, Lakeville North

DL — Kit Snyder, sr, Wayzata

DL — Johnny Menning, sr, Edgerton/Ellsworth

LB — Drake Michaelson, sr, Eden Prairie

LB — Ryan Poppitz, sr, Wayzata

LB — Maxx Williams, sr, Waconia

LB — Tim McClanahan, sr, Cretin-Derham Hall

DB — Charles Webb, sr, Minnetonka

DB — Andy Moritko, sr, Totino-Grace

DB — Matt Arends, sr, Prior Lake

DB — Anthony Hill, sr, Champlin Park

SPECIAL TEAMS

Kicker/Punter — Paul Graupner, sr, Benilde-St. Margaret's

Returner/All-Purpose — Emeche Wells, sr, Roseville

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

QB — Trey Heid, sr, Lakeville North

RB — Beau Bofferding, sr, Marshall

RB — Marshall Klitzke, sr, Providence Academy

RB — Josh Werness, sr, Anoka

OL — Paul Kaczor, sr, St. Cloud Tech

OL — Zack Johnson, sr, Eastview

OL — Ted Barthel, sr, Caledonia

OL — Kevin Carroll, sr, Edina

OL — Kyle Griffin, sr, Anoka

WR — Carey Woods, sr, Bemidji

WR — Gabe Kartes, sr, Blooming Prairie

DEFENSE

DL — Michael Warren, jr, Providence Academy

DL — Daulton Olinger, jr, Spring Lake Park

DL — Jeff Amundson, sr, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown

DL — Tyson Reinke, sr, Eden Prairie

LB — Brandon Larson, sr, Bemidji

LB — Mitch Johnson, sr, Lakeville North

LB — Logan McAllister, sr, Brainerd

LB — Ben Wolterman, sr, Southland

DB — Cody Rutledge, sr, Bemidji

DB — Shaquille Theus, sr, Coon Rapids

DB — Paddy Clancy, sr, St. Thomas Academy

SPECIAL TEAMS

Kicker/Punter — Bill Leitch, jr, Mankato West

Returner/All-Purpose — Michael Roane, sr, Holy Family Catholic

HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterbacks: Matt Ahrndt, jr, Benson; Brendan Ashton, sr, Eden Valley-Watkins; Tony Anselmo, sr, Bigfork; Kyle Athmann, sr, BOLD; Drew Bauer, sr, Eagan; Brett Bergeson, sr, Montevideo; Brady Boike, sr, MACCRAY; Josh Bungum, sr, Paynesville; Kennan Bruening, sr, Caledonia; John DeMarais, jr, Winona Cotter; Alex Fenske, sr, Marshall; Austin Goettlicher, sr, Cleveland; Alex Grove, jr, Willmar; Isaac Heard, jr, Edgerton; Jordan Hein, jr, Perham; Mitchell Hendricks, sr, Bemidji; Clayton Jennissen, sr, Cambridge-Isanti; Ben Kain, sr, Fairmont; Zach Kinny, jr, Litchfield; Jake Kirsch, sr, Rochester John Marshall; Mitch Leidner, sr, Lakeville South; Austin Lommen, sr, Breck; Ethan Lunning, sr, Zimmerman; Nick Martin, sr, Wayzata; Cody Mathisen, sr, Delano; Nate Meixell, sr, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial; Ross Merriman, sr, Warroad; Nate Meyer, sr, Rocori; Joe Mollberg, sr, Detroit Lakes; Sean Murphy, sr, Nicollet; Joel Newman, sr, Red Wing; Matt Olson, sr, St. Croix Lutheran; Nate Penz, sr, Rochester Mayo; Daniel Polansky, jr, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke; Brady Rahman, sr, Plainview/Elgin-Millville; Max Reinertsen, sr, Esko; Hassan Robertson, sr, Minneapolis Edison; Zach Rynning, sr, Kittson County Central; Andy Todd, sr, Fillmore Central; Luc Zellmer, sr, Blooming Prairie.

Running backs: Alex Aguilar, sr, Climax/Fisher; Brian Bellrichard, sr, Byron; Damon Benham, sr, Deer River; Kendrick Brewster, sr, Cretin-Derham Hall; Wolfgang Brink, sr, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross; Alex Brunholzl, sr, Goodhue; Alex Carlstrom, sr, McGregor; Alex Crawford, jr, Rochester Century; Cedric Dicke, sr, Cannon Falls; Elijahjuan Dotts, sr, North Woods; Jake Douglas, sr, Montevideo; Tyler Eickhoff, sr, Fillmore Central; Jake Engnell, sr, St. Francis; Avery Fairbanks, sr, Mahnomen; Antonio Ford, sr, Wayzata; Chris Gassert, sr, Moose Lake/Willow River; Jackson Goplen, jr, St. Croix Lutheran; Andrew Gustafson, sr, Rosemount; Sam Haas, sr, Lac qui Parle Valley; Aaron Haataja, jr, Warroad; Jonah Johnson, sr, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg; Lexis Jones, sr, Bloomington Kennedy; Adam Josephson, sr, Minneota/Lincoln; Jack Kaiser, sr, Prior Lake; Brock Kolander, sr, Waseca; Joe Koll, jr, Winona Cotter; Brendan Kroehler, sr, LeSueur-Henderson; Logan Lange, sr, Pequot Lakes; Tyler Mellick, sr, Hastings; Jeremy Peterson, sr, Hermantown; Holden Panetti, sr, Silver Bay; Jon Quernemoen, sr, Ashby; Logan Reid, sr, Sibley East; Zach Remillard, sr, BOLD; Zach Riopelle, sr, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo; Moses Saygbe, sr, Elk River; Jacob Schauer, sr, Eagle Valley; Tevyn Schmidt, sr, Mankato East; Jeremy Schrimpf, sr, Goodhue; Ted Skillings, sr, New Ulm Cathedral; Cole Small, sr, St. Charles; Allen VanDien, sr, Norwood-Young America; Erik Whitcomb, sr, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City; Garret Wolf, sr, Plainview/Elgin-Millville.

Offensive linemen: Josh Anderson, sr, Paynesville; Peter Bateman, sr, LaCrescent; Bennen Bierman, sr, Forest Lake; Brian Blasey, sr, Ada-Borup; Nick Carr, sr, Totino-Grace; Andrew Clemens, sr, Shakopee; Spencer Clough, sr, Moose Lake/Willow River; Dan Davitt, sr, Anoka; Ben Eli, sr, Albany; Brady Greenwaldt, sr, New Ulm; Jesse Hein, sr, Perham; Jason Jirele, jr, Blooming Prairie; Jacob Kassulker, sr, Brainerd; Michael Kroells, sr, Belle Plaine; Sam Lee, sr, Blue Earth; Connor Longhenry, sr, Glencoe-Silver Lake; Zach Martens, sr, Apple Valley; Sam Muehlenbein, jr, Rochester Lourdes; Tyler Petit, sr, Plainview/Elgin-Millville; Michael Polinder, sr, Glenville-Emmons; Keegan Porder, sr, Bigfork; Connor Randall, sr, Eagan; Mitchell Rosenbloom, sr, St. Paul Johnson; Dave Simmet, sr, Hill-Murray; Daniel Urquhart, sr, Eden Prairie; Josh VanOverbeke, sr, Minneota/Lincoln; Cassidy Violet, sr, Hawley; Lucas Wiborg, sr, De La Salle; Chandler Wright, jr, Wayzata; Zach Ziemer, jr, Lakeville North.

Wide receivers: Corey Abbas, sr, MACCRAY; Trace Adams, wr, Hutchinson; Joe Bednar, jr, Montevideo; Logan Busho, sr, Owatonna; Logan Connelly, sr, Benson; Mitch Ejnik, sr, New London-Spicer; Jamie Fischer, sr, Nicollet; Charlie Hayes, sr, Lakeville North; Matt Heller, sr, Lakeville South; Kyle Hughes, sr, Minneapolis Washburn; Daniel Janu, sr, Frazee; Kyle Kilgore, sr, Adrian; Ryan Lakin, sr, Rochester John Marshall; Jacob Mattison, sr, Thief River Falls; Chase Montgomery, sr, Plainview/Elgin-Millville; Malcolm Moore, jr, Minnetonka; Drew Osmundson, sr, Owatonna; Joel Oxton, sr, Lakeville North; Dylan Quaife, sr, Cook County; Zach Rhodes, so, Rochester Mayo; Kasey Robinson, sr, Breck; Alex Sandahl, sr, Warroad; Casey Schilling, sr, Edgerton; Zach Stelter, sr, Dawson-Boyd; Dean Stier, sr, Willmar; Jon Terning, sr, Litchfield; Sean Terres, sr, Rocori.

Defensive linemen: Evan Aaron, sr, Robbinsdale Armstrong; Jake Antolak, sr, Zimmerman; Ryan Dahl, sr, Holy Family Catholic; Austin Derouin, sr, Rogers; Karmichael Dunbar, sr, Prior Lake; Nick Egersdorf, sr, Rochester Mayo; David Erickson, sr, Thief River Falls; Levi Folker, sr, Plainview/Elgin-Millville; Travis Frank, sr, Caledonia; Weston Gadient, sr, Goodhue; Zach Glocke, sr, Centennial; Tyler Hartmann, sr, Andover; Jordan Kirk, sr, Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin; Dillon Knutson, sr, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa; Will Lussier, jr, Minneapolis Southwest; Billy Mork, sr, St. Thomas Academy; DeQuan Mosley, sr, Spring Lake Park; Ryan Parr, sr, Red Wing; Chase Roullier, sr, Burnsville; Brandon Schmitt, jr, Dawson-Boyd; Matt Simon, sr, Owatonna; Ted Sunder, sr, Bloomington Kennedy; Isaac Vesel, sr, La Crescent; Logan Whitehill, sr, Fillmore Central; Matt Wildes, sr, Mounds View; Jason Williams, jr, Minneapolis Washburn; Ben Wolff, sr, BOLD.

Linebackers: Beau Bates, sr, Minnetonka; James Bofferding, sr, Bemidji; Tory Dalbec, sr, Edina; Marc Gemmill, sr, Sleepy Eye; Tyler Goodrie, sr, Mountain Iron-Buhl; Sam Haas, sr, Lac qui Parle Valley; Levi Hintermeister, sr, Brandon/Evansville; Luke Hueman, sr, Blooming Prairie; Jack Ihrke, sr, Plainview/Elgin-Millville; Kyle Krzmarzick, sr, Sleepy Eye St. Mary's; Brian Labat, sr, Detroit Lakes; Jake Lambrecht, sr, Little Falls; Clay LeVasseur, sr, Rogers; Tanner Lindemann, sr, Montevideo; Cam Maslonka, sr, Woodbury; Nicholas McBeain, sr, Shakopee; Connor McCormick, sr, Caledonia; Ben McDonald, sr, Mahtomedi; Cole Mertens, jr, BOLD; Garret Miller, sr, Plainview/Elgin-Millville; Cooper Moore, sr, Jackson County Central; Phifer Nicholson, sr, Providence Academy; Zach Olstad, sr, Fillmore Central; Grant Pope, sr, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown; Shane Poppler, sr, Belle Plaine; Derek Rachel, sr, Maple Lake; Dan Sargeant, jr, Chisago Lakes; Nathan Snider, jr, Minnewaska; Zach Streed, jr, Willmar; DeMarko Thomas, jr, Truman; Esten Weber, sr, Dawson-Boyd; Chris Wipson, jr, Wayzata.

Defensive backs: Kyle Athmann, sr, BOLD; Tayvaughn Blair, sr, Hopkins; Adam Bungum, sr, Triton; Michael Callahan, sr, Burnsville; Roman Collins, sr, Maple Grove; Darion Fletcher, sr, Simley; Jerrod Fort, sr, Lewiston-Altura; Blake Guggenberger, sr, Sartell; Gabe Lind, sr, Mabel-Canton; Jordan Nieuwsma, sr, New Life Academy; Dayo Ogundepo, sr, East Ridge; Austin Pohlen, sr, Grand Rapids; Colby Rogers, sr, St. James; Stephen Schneider, sr, Blaine; DeAndre Singleton, jr, Minnetonka; KeAndre Singleton, jr, Minnetonka; Garrett Steel, sr, Centennial; Tate Sykes, sr, Hastings; Michael Thomas, jr, Blooming Prairie; Tyler Vaughan, sr, Braham; Adrian Wood, sr, St. Paul Central.

Kickers/punters: Jake Ibach, sr, Eden Prairie; Trey Heid, sr, Lakeville North; Jalen Heyer, sr, Lewiston-Altura; Alexi Johnson, jr, Shakopee; Vinnie Lettieri, jr, Minnetonka; Christian Pedroza, sr, Rocori; Casey Schilling, sr, Edgerton; Wyatt Schmidt, sr, St. Thomas Academy; Tyler Scott, sr, Wayzata; Troy Sires, so, Houston; Corey Speer, sr, Plainview/Elgin-Millville; Cameron Thompson, sr, Marshall.

Returners/all-purpose: Duke Anyanwu, sr, Blaine; Hunter Friesen, sr, Mankato West; D.J. Hebert, sr, Osseo; Kyle Hughes, sr, Minneapolis Washburn; Nate Ricci, sr, Stillwater; Esten Weber, sr, Dawson-Boyd; Garret Wolf, sr, Plainview/Elgin-Millville.

 

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something